BACURI BUTTER

You might ask yourself, what on earth is Bacuri Butter? We will answer that question by explaining how amazing Bacuri Butter is. It is derived from the seeds of the Platonia Insignis fruit. The tribal people eat the fruit and the seeds are soaked for approximately 1 year. The butter is cold-pressed from the seeds. The fruit grows on the wild Bacuri trees in the Amazon rainforest. It is claimed to have miraculous properties by the local tribal medicine people.

Bacuri Butter has quite a few benefits in skincare and body products including great emollient properties and has a high rate of absorption, which is brilliant in skincare. this is because it contains a high rate of tripalmitin, it has anti-ageing properties, stabilising elastin and collagen production. Contains Methionine which is a sulphur-containing amino acid, beneficial for hair, nails and skin.

We use Bacuri Butter in our Ultra- Creams, skincare, Soaps and Shampoos. Check ingredients listings for this miracle ingredient.

Latest Video