You may be thinking, “Why is cinnamon so special?” It is an everyday spice that we use in the kitchen. We are here to explain why cinnamon is a fantastic ingredient in our inventory. It is widely used in natural medicine, perfume, home fragrance, and beauty/ personal care products. There are different varieties and parts used. We use cinnamon bark oil and leaf oil. We don’t use powdered spice, which you may use in your kitchen or the whole bark.
First, let’s discuss types: Ceylon Cinnamon (true cinnamon) and Cassia Cinnamon (common cinnamon). Cinnamon is made from the inner bark of trees known as Cinnamomum. The inner bark is stripped and dried in strips and curls as it dries. The major compound in cinnamon is known as cinnamaldehyde. Scientists believe cinnamaldehyde gives cinnamon medicinal benefits, including metabolism, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and immune modulation. However, when using cinnamon, high levels of cinnamaldehyde can cause eye, skin, and respiratory tract irritation, so it is best to use in lower potencies. As we always say, “it’s all about the dose!” Some studies are being done to verify cinnamaldehyde’s anti-carcinogenic effects. There is an article worth reading: “Immune Suppressive Effect of Cinnamaldehyde Due to Inhibition of Proliferation and Induction of Apoptosis in Immune Cells: Implications in Cancer.” https://journals.plos.org/plosone/article?id=10.1371/journal.pone.0108402
Cinnamaldehyde is an organic compound which can classified as an aldehyde. It also contains Cinnamic acid, which is a natural carboxylic acid. Without going into depth, unless you love chemistry, we will keep it simple. Maybe that could be written about in our journal, it is certainly worth the effort. All we can say is that cinnamon is yet another fantastic beauty found in nature. How magnificent is Mother Earth?
We use Cinnamomum zeylanicum (Ceylon or true cinnamon) bark and leaf in our:
Cinnamomum zeylanicum is mostly grown in Brazil, India, and Madagascar; approximately 90% is grown in Sri Lanka. It has a subtler, sophisticated aroma. It is much more expensive than your usual culinary cinnamon. The flavour is also a lot milder than cassia. If you are ever wondering what type of cinnamon you have a quick way to tell: Ceylon Cinnamon is lighter in colour, softer and easy to break, subtle & sweet flavour. Cassis Cinnamon is a dark, reddish brown, which is strong and spicy and very hard, difficult to break.
Other types but not limited to, include:
There are other types called ‘wild Cinnamon’. One that comes to mind is Malabathrum, which is known as Indian Bay, Cinnamomum tamala. The leaves are semi-dried and used in Ayurvedic medicine practice. The leaves were used in ancient Rome and Greece to make a fragrant oil. This was called oleum malabathri. The bark is sometimes used in cooking but is lower in quality than Ceylon (true) cinnamon.
Okay, now you might think there’s a lot to learn about cinnamon. You are right in thinking this. Next time you pick up the bark from your spice cupboard or drawer, you might think about it in a new light. You may also feel differently when you see products which contain cinnamon; hopefully, you will have a newfound respect for this unique ingredient.
Until next time, when we highlight another beauty from Mother Earth.
Many blessings to you and your loved ones.
The Malano Family xxx
Lavender is a very polarising scent. When we speak to people about Lavender and its use in skincare, home fragrance products, body products and perfume, we see two responses;
“Oh, I love lavender” or, “I hate lavender!” Then, you find that there is usually a reason behind the strong negative response. Without going into too much detail here, we will save it for our journal and go into more depth about the scent response and emotional triggers.
We love Lavender, as we do many other ingredients that we use. We use Lavender in so many products it even makes a great addition to men’s scents.
So, let’s take a look at the species of Lavender. We use Lavandula angustifolia P.Miller from a local company that grows, harvests and distils the oil. Why do we buy oils? Well, the short answer is that growing, harvesting and distilling oils is a massive production on its own; there is no way we could do all of the oils that we require and make all the products that we make. Also, Tasmania is not the climate in which all plants thrive. We grow around ten species that are commercially grown, harvested and distilled.
Lavender is one of the most popular oils used globally. It has a beautiful herbaceous, sweet floral scent. Most often, when we ask people to smell our Tasmanian Lavender compared to the one they are thinking about, they seem surprised. The response is a lot more positive than the previous emotive response.
Why is Lavandula angustifolia so great? It originates in France, and the Lavender here was cultivated originally from French Lavender. Tasmania has the perfect soil and climate conditions for growing Lavender, and now it is recognised worldwide as its distinctive species, Tasmanian Lavender.
The active constituents in Lavender are linalool, linalyl acetate and trace camphor, and there are small amounts of other compounds, including a-pinene, camphene, 3-octanone, 1,8-cineole, Cis-B-ocimene, a-terpineol and lavandulol to name a few. Active constituents are essential to know as a formulator because batch variations in components may mean results may not always be the same or as expected. Obtaining high-quality oils and reading the constituent lists through the Certificates of Analysis (COA’s) is just part of the role of the formulator.
If you are wondering why these constituents are important, I will explain briefly. When people say, “Oh, I heard lavender was great for relaxation.” The actives in Lavender are the contributing factors. Linalool is a potent compound and has many benefits. In our Lavender, there is approximately 30-45% linalool in the oil. Linalool affects the serotonin receptors; it assists with feelings of anxiety and depression. As with all vital compounds, you need to look at safe dosages because too much linalool hurts the skin.
We will write a journal soon about the dosages, potencies & synergistic blending to give you some more understanding of how things work.
There are some concerns about the potency of linalool, so it is essential to use low dosages and never use neat oils on the skin. Always dilute.
Lavender also contains 25-40% linalyl acetate. LA has some great studies done on it, and I will add the link if you are interested. Take a read.
LA has some benefits as a natural analgesic, anti-spasmodic and identified as an anti-bacterial. See the article. Another great article here:
It’s easy to see why Lavender is such a versatile and well used ingredient. In perfume, it is used as a top (headlining note) or a middle (heart note), depending on how it is used in the formula. It adds depth and can be a conduit between the base (foundation notes) and the headliners. Some people can’t even smell it in perfume. Also, remember that when we blend oils, they go through another chemical reaction, and that, therefore, changes the scent.
If you would love to know more, why not drop us a line, and we can write about one of your favourite ingredients?
Until next time, stay well, stay happy, many blessings and remember that “life is Chemistry.”
The Malano Family xx
Opopanax oil Commiphora erythraea glabrescens. What is Opopanax? You may be wondering, surprisingly, a lot of people have not heard of opopanax. It is a steam distilled resin from a tree in the thick forest areas in Ethiopia. Opopanax shares many of the same properties as Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha) because it is closely related. Makes a fabulous foundation/ base note in perfumes, used in some cases as a middle note. Opopanax is lighter and sweeter than Myrrh, but still packs a punch in formulations.
Oppopanax has been cherished for centuries along with Frankincense and Myrrh. Used for skin restoration and nourishment. Also, used in natural medicine for pain and inflammation, insect bites and rashes.
Opopanax has a rich, woody, balsamy, earthy and sweet aroma and adds a depth to fine fragrance.
It is also classified as one of the “sacred scents” Used in many Middle Eastern fragrances and incense. Opopanax is very beneficial for spiritual practices including meditation, purification and worship ceremonies, it is also used to relieve anxious and depressive moods.
Why do we love Opopanax? It is versatile, rich, warming and adds an exquisite opulence to our perfumes and ‘Desert Storm’ deodorant. We also use in in some of our Ritual Kits, including the Cleansing and Protection kits. We will be releasing it as an isolated essential oil very soon, so look out for that. You will find this to be a must have in your oil kit.
Until next time, life is for living and giving. We are truly grateful to Mother Earth for gifting us with her beautiful offerings. We can create products to share with others, highlighting many of the amazing beauties that Mother has so generously provided.
The Malano Family xx
Osmanthus, botanical name Osmanthus fragrans Lour. Another beautiful flower, our organic absolute, is another stunning oil to add to your collection. We use Osmanthus Absolute in our perfume, which has extensive uses in skin care, aromatherapy and for those that love a beautiful scent to add to their collection.
Osmanthus is floral and feminine when used in perfumes; it gives a stunning floral aroma. It is rich and fruity, with an almost peach note. Osmanthus is grown in Asia and used extensively in Traditional Chinese Medicine because it detoxifies antibacterial and antirheumatic constituents. It is called a flowering herb tea, thus used as a tisane. Skincare uses include moisturisers and creams to add nourishment and soften the skin.
Aromatherapists use Osmanthus to increase feelings of joy and contentment, encourage feelings of comfort and extensively use in spiritual practices such as meditation and breath work, reducing stress, tension and depression of the spirit.
Osmanthus is one to have in your essential oil/absolutes kit because it has broad properties and benefits; you can use it for cleansing your home to relieve negative vibrations and uplift the environment. It works well in ceremonial rituals.
We are in love with so many absolutes and essential oils. Nature continues to amaze us with its sheer brilliance and a vast array of amazing beauties if you want to blend Osmanthus with other oils, including rose, blood orange, sandalwood, ylang-ylang, vanilla and rosemary.
Why not try it, dare to be different, try something you may not have tried before and let us know what you think. Tell us your story if you come up with a beautiful blend and have had some benefits from using this oil.
Until next time.
Many blessings and happy blending.
Maryka & the Malano Team xx
Sandalwood has always been a versatile and amazing ingredient. It has many uses; in mystical ceremonies and rituals, skincare, perfume and body products. Renowned for its uses in Indian Attars and body oils. Attars are made with Sandalwood Nut oil, one method by enfleurage, whereby the beautiful flower petals, herbs and spices are left for months on end so that the essence is extracted delicately, and the result is a stunning scent from mother nature.
We use sandalwood that is grown in Western Australia. The company we deal with is involved in the Forest Stewards Certified (FSC) and has been involved in sustainable and ethical, globally certified with COSMOS and International ISO standards. They received a Gold Badge in 2022 from Ecovadis Sustainability Rating and have their certification from PEFC ( Program for the Endorsement of Forest Certification). So, you can be assured that we only use the best ingredients that we can source while caring for the environment.
We use both Australian and Indian Sandalwood. The Indian species is Santalum Album and is grown in WA along with the Australian one Santalum Spicatum.
Sandalwood has become a hero within the skincare arena as well, notably for its skin-restorative, age-defying constituents. One of the main constituents is sesquiterpene alcohol - alpha-santalol; however, Santalum Album has 125 structural compounds and is termed “Liquid Gold”. We love Sandalwood and use it in a vast array of our products. Our supplier ensures compliance with British Pharmacopoeia standards.
Sandalwood has a warmth about it; the scent is woody and creamy in a way, very balanced. It makes a fabulous fixative in perfume and is used in over 50% of fragrances around the world. Sandalwood has some benefits emotionally as well; used in meditation, it can enhance mood, assist with feeling grounded and quieten the mind, bringing a sense of calm and tranquillity.
If you want a hero in your essential oil collection, sandalwood is a must.
One of Tasmania's most beautiful flowers, also, one of the most expensive ingredients on the market. Boronia, botanical name, Boronia Megastigma, it is a gloriously fragrant and intensely rich Absolute. We use Boronia in some of our exquisite perfume, body wash, perfume with purpose, block soap, conditioner and our yet to be released interior sprays. It has a fresh flowery, blackcurrant type of scent. A little goes a long, long way and it is sourced by the French to use be used in high-end, luxury fragrances. If it were compared to royalty it would be called the "Queen of flowers" in the same way that roses are given such a grand title.
Boronia is also used in skincare and has active constituents beneficial for capillary strengthening, anti-inflammatory action, antioxidant activity, assisting with anti-glycation, reduces membrane peroxidation and DNA damage. Helps reduce fine lines, and dark circles around the eyes, reduces sun spots and increases the skin's elasticity.
As far as we are concerned, Boronia is one of our heroes with so many benefits that we have included using it in multiple products as mentioned above.
If you ever wish to learn more, we include functionals in our individual product descriptions.
Until next time.
One of nature's many wondrous oils with powerful therapeutic constituents. There have been many scientific studies done on the antimicrobial benefits of Manuka. The botanical name Leptospermum scoparium, Manuka, is one of our little gems. We use it in our Repair Salve. Used by indigenous populations in New Zealand and Australia for centuries. Clinical evidence will need to be further investigated for efficacy, standardisation and characterisation to ensure consistency in future. See the attached link - https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC7694078/
Manuka is sweet, herbaceous and contains a-Pinene & B-Triketone compounds, creating massive potential in multiple areas, including skin care, medicine, oral health, nutrition, hair care and personal care. We love Manuka, which is just another beauty in mother nature.
According to the above Article, Manuka has been found to have many healing properties, including antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antihistaminic & anti-viral. Once again, as with all ingredients from nature, there are some questions about efficacy due to batch variations and consistent batches containing effective constituents.
We always obtain the Certificates of Analysis (COAs) with our batches to ensure that the oils do their job. We never skimp on quality and always get the best nature offers.
Until next time.
Australian Rosewood (Dysoxylum Fraserianum) is a relatively new essential oil. Grown in New South Wales and Queensland rainforest regions, this Australian beauty is just another example of the stunning raw ingredients that we use in our products. For those concerned with eco-consciousness, this is perfect for satisfying your desire to use oils that are sustainably sourced, but there is very little data about it's indigenous heritage. The early settlers, however, used rosewood to make furniture.
We use rosewood in some of our blended creations and it will continue in our upcoming new Perfume with Purpose, surprise, surprise. More details will be coming out soon, so stay tuned for that.
The oil is distilled from branchlets and leaves, ending in a beautiful, blue oil, with a sweet but woody aroma, slightly floral and earthy. It makes a wonderful fixative for the would-be oil blenders out there. Other names are Rosewood and Rose Mahogany.
The benefits are many; apparently, it is inspiring for the musicians, great for meditation and assists with relieving anxiety and stress, bringing about calmness and great for use in perfume, cosmetics and ultrasonic diffusers. This is one heck of an all-rounder that is a must-have.
Rosewood blends very well with Sandalwood, Lemon Myrtle and Rose. If you are looking to try something different it is in our Wisdom Perfume with Purpose. We used to use an overseas Rosewood but switched to the Australian one since it has become available. We love it, and you will too.
To stay up to date with our latest releases check out Facebook and Insta. Drop us a line and let us know your favourite oil.
Until next time,
Have you heard of Palo Santo?
To begin with, it is known as Holy Wood, from the species Bursera Graveolens. Palo Santo is a wild native tree which grows in the Yucatan Peninsula, through Venezuala, Peru, Guatemala, Colombia, El Salvador and on the Galapagos Islands.
In traditional medicine, it is used to relieve flu, symptoms of stress, depression and inflammation. Palo Santo can be burned in ceremonial rituals. It is similar to sage and used in aromatherapy as an essential oil. We use it in perfume with purpose collection, including Wisdom and as an anointing oil in our 7 Ritual Kits.
Palo Santo adds positivity to your space whereby sage removes negativity. Palo Santo is great for meditation and can add to your experience. Some people say that it smells strong and not very nice, but that is a matter of opinion, however, pungent, you can think of the smell being the essence or lifeblood that you are smelling, which contains antioxidant-rich phytochemicals known as terpenes.
Palo Santo is commonly used by Shamans in their ceremonial practices, where they believe that the wood can reset energy that was once tainted by negativity, bringing positivity back.
We love Palo Santo, just another example of Mother Nature's beauties.
What is so special about Saffron?
Well, where do we start? It is known as one of the most expensive spices in the world.
Saffron has amazing properties that your skin will love. It soothes skin and is renowned for its anti-inflammatory effects.
Saffron contains crocetin and crocin, which are pigments that are known for their anti-free radical properties. Quercetin is an antioxidant and reduces melanin.
We use saffron in our beard oils for men, precious oils, serum, secure perfume with purpose, dry hand cream, illumination seaweed serum, energessence seaweed hand cream and much more.
If you are looking to enhance your skincare routine, we suggest that you try our precious oils of a night. Precious Oils contains Saffron oil synergistically blended with other amazing oils that work against UV radiation, reduce inflammation, soothes distressed skin, even the complexion & reduces acne/blemishes.